Information on the processing of personal data

Milani S.p.A. complies with the strict procedures required by Directive 95/46/EU as implemented by Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 on the processing of personal data and, for the protection of consumers in distance contracts, by Directive 97/7/EC, as implemented by Decree Legislative no. 185 of 22 May 1999. The data processing holder and manager is Milani S.p.A. with registered office in Lipomo (Como).

Data is processed through paper, electronic or automated instruments in order to memorise, manage, transmit and store it in controlled access environments. The interested party may have access to data relating to him/her and update, correct, integrate it and, more in general, exercise the rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 by writing an e-mail to our Customer Service at info@caffemilani.it. The data processed includes the personal data required to purchase the goods, as well as for payment and shipping.

Personal data is also disclosed, for the sole purpose of fulfilling the order, to the suppliers of the goods and to the appointed delivery company. The data collected is also used for the purposes of the service and will be neither published nor sold to third parties; such data may be disclosed, for reasons relating to the purposes of processing, to subsidiaries, affiliated and/or entrusted companies.

The processing of personal data required by Milani S.p.A. is essential for the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract. It is therefore mandatory to provide such data; if it is not provided, the order cannot be processed. By providing optional data, the quality of the service can be improved and favourable conditions may also be granted. Upon registration, the personal data mentioned above shall be processed and used also for the free delivery of the newsletter. Providing such data is mandatory for you to obtain the advantages that may be offered by individual promotional programs; if such data is not provided, favourable conditions cannot be granted. The interested party may oppose to such processing at any time by contacting our Customer Service or by changing the appropriate flag on his/her user profile.

Phone: +39 031 280778
Fax: +39 031 282762
22030 Lipomo (CO)
Via Provinciale, 811